24 V DC motor selection

Planetary Gearbox 24V Motor Fit Checker and Decision Report

Sourcing a 24 V DC planetary gear motor with gearbox? Enter rated motor and load data to screen ratio, torque margin, thermal loss, and estimated bus current. Use the result to identify supplier evidence still needed; this calculation does not certify a motor or gearbox.

Quick links: run the fit check · key conclusions · 24 V naming FAQ

Published: May 20, 2026 · Page reviewed: October 1, 2026. Evidence baseline refreshed May 20, 2026; selected official regulatory sources rechecked October 1, 2026.

Motor 0.37 kWGearboxOutput 92%thermal loss
24V Planetary Gearmotor Screening Tool
Enter key inputs, run deterministic calculation, then use the interpretation and next-step CTA.

Leave blank until you have a supplier-rated value; the result stays Conditional until gearbox capacity is checked.

Gearbox architecture

Shock level

Gearbox efficiency assumption92%

Initial value follows selected gearbox type. Move slider for scenario analysis.

Motor + controller efficiency assumption78%

The 78% starting value is a modeling assumption for the shaft-to-bus path, not a product rating. Replace it with supplier data; startup, stall, and peak current are outside this estimate.

Boundary notice: this tool is an early engineering screen. Final selection still requires supplier thermal curves, backlash method disclosure, lubrication plan, and duty-cycle validation.
Result Panel
Deterministic output, interpretation, and action path.
Empty state: run the tool to get ratio, torque, thermal and recommendation outputs.

Core Conclusions And Key Numbers

Mid-layer summary: quick decision statements, key metrics, and explicit user-fit boundaries for 0.5 hp screening.

Summary preview tracks current valid inputs. Empty or invalid fields temporarily fall back to default values until the next run.

Conclusion 1: Power Baseline

0.5 hp ≈ 0.373 kW. At 3000 rpm this tool estimates motor shaft torque around 1.19 Nm.

Use this as input baseline, then scale by ratio and efficiency.

Conclusion 2: Ratio + Duty Gate

Required ratio is 20.0:1, and required rated torque with service factor is 26.7 Nm.

Ratio outside preferred range moves decision to conditional/not-fit.

Conclusion 3: Thermal Constraint

Estimated heat loss is 0.03 kW.

Continuous thermal validation is mandatory for compact or sealed installation.

Suitable Audience
  • Teams comparing gearbox architecture for 0.5 hp 24 V DC projects.
  • Projects needing a fast ratio/torque/thermal pre-screen before RFQ.
  • Users with duty-cycle and shock assumptions available.
Not Suitable Without Extra Work
  • Cases outside the quick-screen boundary ranges.
  • Precision axes without quantified backlash/stiffness constraints.
  • High duty thermal-limited systems lacking vendor derating curves.

Turn Screening Output Into RFQ Inputs

Turn Screening Output Into RFQ Inputs
Carry the selected ratio, duty, and load assumptions into a supplier review.

Export your chosen ratio window, service factor, and thermal estimate into supplier RFQ requirements. Include explicit validation items for continuous duty and backlash protocol.

Related engineering guides
Explore planetary gearbox product configurations

Review planetary gearbox options and interfaces before comparing a supplier quote.

Start with the general 24 V gearbox fit checker

Use this when the gearbox type is not yet decided and you want to compare 24 V drivetrain options.

Compare a worm gearbox for a high-reduction application

Review the trade-offs when a compact, high reduction ratio matters more than efficiency or backdrivability.

Screen a two-stage spur gearbox for a supplier RFQ

Use this page when you need to evaluate two-stage supplier fit, evidence quality, and RFQ risk clauses before hardware freeze.

Review wholesale and acceptance requirements for spur gearboxes

Use this page when RFQ moves to wholesale batching, acceptance boundaries, and risk-controlled quote comparison.

Open the general 24 V DC motor and gearbox fit checker

Use this page when requests are 24 V but not explicitly planetary and you need a broader architecture screen.

CAD / 3D models and integration considerations

Review packaging constraints and interface assumptions before hardware freeze.

engineering articles on motor-gearbox trade-offs

Read practical notes on efficiency, risk, and maintenance.

team capability and delivery model

Validate technical and execution fit before commitment.

Methodology And Evidence Layer

Deep layer for trust: formula path, source-backed increments, and explicit uncertainty handling.

Computation Flow
Same input returns same output. No stochastic model in this stage.
Inputhp/speed/torqueConvertkW + motor torqueEstimateratio + output torqueDecidefit / conditional
StepFormula / RuleOutput
Power conversionkWshaft = hp × 0.7456999Rated motor shaft output power in SI units
DC bus current estimateIbus = 1000 × Pshaft(kW) / (Vbus × ηmotor+controller)Directional estimate using the editable combined motor/controller efficiency assumption
Motor torqueT = 9550 × P(kW) / n(rpm)Motor shaft torque estimate
Required ratioi = motor speed / target output speedFirst-pass reduction target
Output torque estimateTout = Tmotor × i × ηArchitecture-level torque screening
Required rated torqueTarget torque × service factorMinimum recommended gearbox rating
Thermal lossP loss = Pshaft × (1 - ηgearbox)Heat burden for enclosure planning
Decision gateRatio window + thermal threshold + torque marginFit / Conditional / Not Fit
Fast-screen heuristics only. Final decisions require supplier verification.
Technical evidence and limitations
Source-backed facts are paired with the conditions and exceptions that limit how they should be used.
Planetarycompact / high densityHelical Inlinehigh efficiencyWormlower efficiency risk
FactBoundary / CounterexampleSourcesUpdated
0.5 hp corresponds to about 0.373 kW rated motor shaft output (0.5 × 0.7456999).Power conversion is exact at the unit level, but delivered gearbox output still depends on motor, controller, and thermal limits.2026-10-01
Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 covers specified induction motors rated above 50 V through 1,000 V and 0.12-1,000 kW; its separate three-phase VSD scope starts above 100 V AC.The motor scope also requires the defined sinusoidal AC induction-motor architecture; a 24 V DC gearmotor does not meet that description merely because its power is in range.2026-10-01
EU efficiency timetable is time-bound: IE3 applies from July 1, 2021 for many 0.75-1000 kW motors, while IE4 from July 1, 2023 targets 75-200 kW categories; 0.5 hp is outside that IE4 bracket.A project labeled "0.5 hp" is not automatically high-efficiency compliant in every market or architecture.2026-10-01
Regulation 2019/1781 excludes motors fully integrated into products (including gears) when performance cannot be tested independently.Integrated motor-gearbox units may need product-level compliance evidence instead of standalone motor IE assertions.2026-05-20
The regulation defines continuous duty for this context using duty types such as S1, S3 >= 80%, or S6 >= 80%.If your real cycle has lower cyclic duration factor or high transient overloads, fast-screen outcomes become less reliable.2026-05-20
EU information requirements include rated efficiency at full/75%/50% load and speed-torque related disclosure points for drives.Single-point brochure efficiency is not enough for cross-vendor comparison in variable-duty applications.2026-10-01
US federal definitions in 10 CFR 431.12 show core covered classes as induction-motor families (for example, general-purpose subtype I is single-speed induction on polyphase AC).A 24 V DC product description does not automatically map to the same federal efficiency class assumptions.2026-10-01
OSHA 1910.95 sets enforceable noise thresholds, including Table G-16 limits (90 dBA for 8 hours, 95 dBA for 4 hours) and an 85 dBA action level for hearing-conservation programs.Ignoring gearbox acoustic behavior can create compliance and PPE-program cost risks even when torque math passes.2026-10-01
ISO 6336 and AGMA rating methods remain factor-sensitive; using copied rating factors outside validated conditions can understate failure risk.Material and macropitting/bending formulas still require project-specific duty, lubrication, and thermal validation.2026-05-20
The Low Voltage Directive scope threshold is 50-1000 VAC and 75-1500 VDC, so a 24 VDC gearmotor is below LVD scope by voltage.Below-LVD does not mean zero obligations; teams still need to map GPSR, EMC, and machinery routes by final product type.2026-10-01
Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 on machinery applies mandatorily from January 20, 2027, replacing the Machinery Directive route for new placements on the EU market.Projects shipping near or after 2027 need conformity files aligned to the regulation timeline, not legacy-only assumptions.2026-10-01
The Commission reports around 380 million electric motors in EU use, representing about 53% of EU27 electricity consumption; annual savings from regulations are reported at about 52 TWh in 2020 and projected to reach 107 TWh by 2030.These are macro-level policy figures; they justify efficiency diligence but do not replace project-specific duty-cycle metering.2026-10-01
NIOSH recommends an 85 dBA, 8-hour REL with a 3 dB exchange rate, while OSHA thresholds are legal minimums with a different trigger structure.If your customer EHS program adopts NIOSH-style limits, a design can be legally acceptable yet still fail internal deployment criteria.2026-10-01
EU worker-noise Directive 2003/10/EC uses lower action value 80 dB(A), upper action value 85 dB(A), and limit value 87 dB(A), creating stricter deployment expectations in some EU workplaces.Noise acceptability must be mapped to deployment jurisdiction; one global dBA claim is insufficient for multi-region rollout.2026-05-20
Regulatory Scope And Compliance Gates
Converts legal/standard boundaries into procurement actions for 0.5 hp screening.
GateOfficial boundaryDecision impactMinimum actionSourcesUpdated
EU scope classification before quoting IE levelArticle 2 defines the motor scope as specified 50/60 Hz induction motors rated above 50 V through 1,000 V and 0.12-1,000 kW; the separate three-phase VSD scope starts above 100 V AC.Wrong scope assumption can produce invalid cross-supplier efficiency comparisons.Ask supplier to declare whether the offered unit is in-scope under Article 2 and Annex I, with clause references.2026-10-01
Integrated motor-gearbox testabilityArticle 2 excludes motors completely integrated into a product when energy performance cannot be tested independently.Standalone motor IE claims may not be legally comparable for fully integrated gearmotor constructions.Request independent testability statement and test method before accepting efficiency claims.2026-10-01
Low-voltage boundary for 24 VDC productsLVD scope is 50-1000 VAC and 75-1500 VDC, so 24 VDC assemblies sit below the directive voltage threshold.Below-LVD products can still have compliance obligations through other routes (EMC, GPSR, machinery).Document which non-LVD route is applicable for the final product and include required evidence in RFQ.2026-10-01
EU machinery transition timeline checkRegulation (EU) 2023/1230 applies from 2027-01-20, replacing the Machinery Directive route for new placements on the EU market.Programs launching near 2027 can fail conformity planning if they keep legacy-only document structures.Declare planned market-entry date and lock the conformity route early in the supplier technical file.2026-10-01
U.S. federal motor-definition alignment10 CFR 431.12 general-purpose subtype I is defined as single-speed induction motor on polyphase AC.24 V DC product naming can diverge from federal covered-motor classes.Document whether U.S. efficiency claims reference a covered class or an alternative pathway.2026-10-01
Acoustic compliance threshold by deployment regionOSHA 1910.95 and EU Directive 2003/10/EC define explicit noise exposure/action values, while NIOSH uses a stricter REL interpretation model.A gearbox choice can pass one threshold set but still fail customer EHS rules in another region.Include measured duty-condition dBA plus the exact threshold framework used in each target market.2026-05-20
24 VDC Compliance Boundary Matrix
Clarifies when a requirement applies, when it does not apply automatically, and the minimum executable action.
RequirementApplies whenNot automatic whenMinimum actionSourcesUpdated
EU Ecodesign 2019/1781 (motors/VSD)Motor architecture matches scope definitions (including induction-motor conditions and stated voltage/power boundaries).24 V DC naming is used without confirming legal scope clauses and testability conditions.Attach clause-level scope statement in RFQ response before using IE-level comparisons.2026-10-01
EU Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EUEquipment voltage rating is within 50-1000 VAC or 75-1500 VDC.24 VDC gearmotor assemblies are below this voltage threshold.Do not mark "LVD compliant" by default for 24 VDC; map other applicable routes explicitly.2026-10-01
EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EUProduct includes electronics/electrics where electromagnetic disturbance and immunity obligations are relevant.A team assumes low DC bus voltage removes EMC evidence obligations.Request EMC test-plan disclosure and harmonised-standard references in supplier package.2026-10-01
EU Machinery Regulation 2023/1230 timelineProducts are placed on the EU market on or after 2027-01-20 under the new machinery route.Legacy-directive documentation is reused without transition planning.Lock conformity documentation route by market-entry date before design freeze.2026-10-01
EU GPSR 2023/988 for consumer productsConsumer products are placed on the market from 2024-12-13 onward.Teams conclude "below-LVD means no product-safety pathway".For consumer-facing 24 VDC products, include GPSR evidence in market-access checklist.2026-10-01
Data Sources And Confidence
Sources include update marker and usage scope.
IDSourcePublishedUsage In PageConfidence
S1NIST Special Publication 1038: The International System of Units (SI) — Conversion Factors

NIST

2006

Verified 2026-04-27

Uses 1 mechanical horsepower = 745.6999 W to convert rated motor shaft output from hp to kW.High
S2IEC 60034-1:2026 Rotating electrical machines — Part 1: Rating and performance

IEC

2026-03-13

Verified 2026-04-27

Anchors motor rating/performance vocabulary and duty interpretation for 24 V DC motor screening.High
S3ISO 6336-1:2019 Calculation of load capacity of spur and helical gears — Part 1

ISO

2019

Verified 2026-04-27

Provides scope boundaries for cylindrical spur/helical gear rating and non-applicable conditions.High
S4ISO 6336-5:2016 Strength and quality of materials

ISO

2016

Verified 2026-04-27

States that material values are applicable for ISO 10300 bevel gear load-capacity calculations.High
S5ANSI/AGMA 2101-E25 Fundamental Rating Factors and Calculation Methods

MPMA / AGMA

2025

Verified 2026-04-27

Defines macropitting and bending-strength rating method for spur/helical involute gear pairs.High
S6ANSI/AGMA 6034-C21 Enclosed Cylindrical Wormgear Speed Reducers and Gearmotors

MPMA / AGMA

2021-04-09

Verified 2026-04-27

Contains power/torque/efficiency equations and guidance on thermal capacity, service factors, lubrication and self-locking.High
S7Consolidated Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 (EN, 24.01.2023) — Ecodesign for motors and variable speed drives

EUR-Lex

2019-10-01 (consolidated 2023-01-24)

Verified 2026-10-01

Used for the >50 V to 1,000 V rated-voltage motor scope, the separate >100 V AC three-phase VSD scope, integration exclusions, duty definition, and IE timetable.High
S8Electric Motors Product Page

European Commission

Impact accounting page (2024 dataset context)

Verified 2026-10-01

Provides official summary numbers (EU stock, electricity use, savings) and implementation milestones for 2019/1781 including 2024 updates.High
S910 CFR 431.12 Definitions (Subpart B — Electric Motors)

eCFR / U.S. Department of Energy

eCFR current text

Verified 2026-10-01

Defines U.S. regulatory motor classes; general-purpose subtype I is explicitly single-speed induction motor on polyphase AC.High
S1029 CFR 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure

OSHA / U.S. Department of Labor

Current OSHA standard page

Verified 2026-10-01

Provides Table G-16 (e.g., 90 dBA at 8 h, 95 dBA at 4 h) and 85 dBA action-level rules for hearing conservation programs.High
S11Low Voltage Directive (LVD) overview and voltage scope boundaries

European Commission

LVD 2014/35/EU (applicable from 2016-04-20)

Verified 2026-10-01

Anchors the 50-1000 VAC / 75-1500 VDC scope boundary and clarifies that 24 VDC is below LVD scope.High
S12EMC Directive harmonised standards page

European Commission

Directive 2014/30/EU framework

Verified 2026-10-01

Used to keep EMC obligations visible when teams incorrectly assume low voltage alone removes CE-path requirements.High
S13Machinery safety requirements in the EU market

European Commission

Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 mandatory application from 2027-01-20

Verified 2026-10-01

Provides migration timing from Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC to Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 with corrigendum note.High
S14General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR) standards entry point

European Commission

Regulation (EU) 2023/988 applicable from 2024-12-13

Verified 2026-10-01

Used to mark below-LVD consumer-product pathways instead of incorrectly declaring zero compliance duties.High
S15NIOSH Workplace Noise Exposure basics

CDC / NIOSH

NIOSH REL guidance page

Verified 2026-10-01

Adds conservative risk boundary: 85 dBA REL at 8 h with a 3 dB exchange rate.High
S16Directive 2003/10/EC — worker noise exposure minimum requirements

EUR-Lex

2003-02-06

Verified 2026-05-20

Adds EU worker-noise boundary values (80/85/87 dB(A)) for cross-region deployment decisions.High
Evidence baseline: May 20, 2026; selected EU regulatory sources rechecked October 1, 2026. Medium-confidence rows are directional and require RFQ reconfirmation.
Open Data Gaps (Explicit Uncertainty)
Unknowns are kept visible instead of forced into fake precision.
TopicStatusDecision ImpactMinimum Executable Path
Cross-vendor continuous thermal derating curves for 0.5 hp 24 V DC + gearbox assemblies under the same enclosure conditionNo harmonized public benchmark dataset was identified as of 2026-05-20.Same nominal ratio can show very different steady-state temperature rise in real projects.Request continuous duty torque-vs-temperature curves for your exact mounting and ambient condition.
Normalized backlash-under-load dataset across planetary/helical/worm optionsPublic data is mostly catalog-level and not measured with unified protocol.Positioning quality risk remains hidden if RFQ only compares nominal backlash text.Ask for test method, preload condition, and hot-state backlash values in supplier quote package.
Publicly harmonized efficiency benchmark for complete 24 V DC motor + gearbox assemblies across vendorsNo regulator-grade open dataset was identified as of 2026-05-20 that normalizes motor, drive, and gearbox losses under one shared protocol.Cross-vendor claims may look equivalent while using different load points, duty assumptions, or test rigs.Require each quote to provide full/75%/50% load points, duty type, and test method before commercial comparison.
Open reliability dataset linking lubrication interval to field failure for mid-power 24 V DC gearmotorsNo reproducible public dataset with matched duty-cycle metadata was identified as of 2026-05-20.Lifecycle cost and downtime predictions can be overly optimistic.Create an internal maintenance evidence table from pilot-line records before volume ramp.
Public cross-jurisdiction matrix mapping 24 V DC gearmotor compliance pathways by end-product typeNo single regulator-maintained matrix was identified that unifies LVD, EMC, machinery, and worker-noise duties into one decision table.Teams can under-scope compliance work when projects cross EU/US deployment contexts.Maintain an internal applicability matrix per target market and lock it before RFQ award.

Alternatives And Trade-Offs

Comparison Table
Structured comparison dimensions for architecture decisions.
OptionTypical ratio window (screening)Efficiency viewBest-fit scenarioPrimary riskRefs
Planetary gearbox3:1 to 40:1 preferredNo harmonized public cross-vendor benchmark for complete 0.5 hp assemblies; efficiency claims remain model-specific.Compact high-torque-density packaging with positioning sensitivity.Overgeneralizing catalog efficiency/backlash data without matched load-point test context.S7, S8 + open gap
Helical inline gearbox4:1 to 60:1 preferredOften chosen for efficient transmission, but motor IE class does not represent full geared-system efficiency.Continuous duty where energy loss and heat must stay controlled.Treating motor-only efficiency class as proof of gearbox-side thermal behavior.S3, S5, S7
Worm gearbox8:1 to 80:1 preferredSliding-contact architecture can carry larger loss penalties; performance is highly ratio and lubrication dependent.Cost-sensitive packages where lower efficiency is acceptable and thermal budget is known.Thermal saturation and acoustic exposure risk under long duty or high load.S6, S10
Direct drive (no gearbox)1:1 onlyN/A (no gearbox losses)High-speed low-torque tasks with tight efficiency requirements.Insufficient output torque at low speed for many 0.5 hp use cases.Model assumption
Integrated motor + gearbox packageArchitecture-specificNot always testable as standalone motor under regulatory scope definitions.Programs prioritizing packaging simplicity and faster integration.Regulatory misclassification and non-reproducible efficiency comparisons.S7, S9
Comparison updated on May 20, 2026. Known/unknown evidence is explicit; unresolved datasets remain listed in Open Data Gaps.
Quick Risk Visual
Review priorityImpact

Most project failures come from missing thermal and validation evidence, not from ratio math itself.

Thermal-Loss And Cost Sensitivity (Assumption Model)
Computed from rated motor shaft output power with architecture-default efficiency assumptions. This is a decision aid, not a market price guarantee.
ArchitectureAssumed efficiencyThermal loss (kW)Annual heat-loss energy (kWh) at 12 h/dayAnnual reference cost (USD) at $0.12/kWhBoundary note
Planetary92%0.0301311633% higher thermal loss than best-case row.
Helical inline94%0.0229812Lowest modeled thermal burden in this quick comparison.
Worm68%0.11952363433% higher thermal loss than best-case row.
Formula path: P_loss = P_shaft × (1 - eta), annual energy = P_loss × duty hours/day × 365. If vendor test data conflicts with these assumptions, vendor data takes priority.

Known limitation: no harmonized public benchmark currently normalizes full 24 VDC motor+gearbox efficiency across vendors under a shared protocol.

Risk Warnings And Mitigation

Review priorities are qualitative screening prompts, not measured field-failure probabilities.

Risk TypeImpactReview priorityTrigger / BoundaryMitigationRefs
Thermal overload in continuous dutyHighMedium-highHeat loss is not budgeted against enclosure cooling limits.Require continuous duty thermal curve and ambient correction factors.S2, S6, S7
Undersized service factorHighMediumShock and duty assumptions are lower than real field profile.Recalculate with measured duty cycle and conservative shock class.S5, S6
Backlash mismatch for precision tasksMedium-highMediumQuote package lacks test protocol and hot-state backlash metric.Define acceptance criteria and measurement method in RFQ.S3, S5 + open gap
Efficiency assumption copied across architecturesMedium-highMediumSingle efficiency number reused despite gearbox type/ratio changes.Run scenario table with architecture-specific ranges and supplier confirmation.S7, S8
Regulatory scope mismatch (EU/US)HighMediumIE or legal statements are copied without checking induction scope, low-voltage boundaries, and integration/testability exclusions.Require explicit scope declaration (EU Article 2 / 10 CFR 431.12 class mapping / LVD threshold note) in supplier package.S7, S9, S11–S14
Machinery-route timing mismatchHighMediumProduct launch date is close to 2027, but conformity package remains structured for legacy-only route.Freeze conformity route by market-entry date and validate supplier technical file against Regulation 2023/1230 timeline.S13
Acoustic compliance missMedium-highMediumNo measured duty-condition dBA report while selecting architecture.Request noise test report and compare against OSHA legal thresholds plus customer EHS criteria (for example NIOSH REL / EU worker-noise action values).S10, S15, S16

Illustrative Use Cases

These are engineering illustrations, not customer projects or measured hardware tests. The first row reflects the current tool inputs; the others describe conditions to verify with suppliers.

Current tool inputs

Assumption: 0.5 hp rated shaft power at 24 VDC and 3000 rpm; target 150 rpm output, moderate shock, 12 h/day.

Process: Tool converts power, estimates motor torque, applies ratio and efficiency, then checks margin against required torque.

Outcome: Estimated output torque 21.8 Nm, required rated torque 26.7 Nm.

Action: Do not freeze BOM before supplier validation run.

Continuous Conveyor Transfer

Assumption: Long duty cycle, moderate-to-heavy shock, compact enclosure.

Process: Same nominal torque can pass initial ratio sizing but fail heat dissipation in real ambient conditions.

Outcome: Thermal limits become dominant constraint before nominal torque limit in many compact systems.

Action: Prioritize continuous thermal curves and maintenance plan over nameplate-only selection.

Precision Positioning Axis

Assumption: Lower shock but strict repeatability and low backlash requirement.

Process: Torque can be sufficient while accuracy fails if backlash and torsional stiffness are not validated under load.

Outcome: Catalog-level low-backlash labels are insufficient for acceptance criteria.

Action: Specify backlash test condition and hot-state tolerance in RFQ.

Cost-Driven Worm Replacement Debate

Assumption: Lower upfront cost option considered against planetary baseline.

Process: Compare efficiency penalty, cooling burden, and lifecycle implications beyond initial purchase price.

Outcome: Lower-capex architecture may increase lifecycle energy and thermal management costs.

Action: Run total-cost check including efficiency and maintenance before final decision.

Procurement Checklist

ItemMust HaveIf Missing
Continuous torque/temperature curveCurve by speed, ambient, and mounting conditionThermal risk cannot be priced accurately
Backlash acceptance protocolNumeric class + measurement method + test statePositioning quality may fail in commissioning
Lubrication and maintenance specificationOil grade, interval, and trigger conditionsLifecycle reliability becomes uncertain
Duty-cycle evidenceMeasured cycle profile with shock eventsService factor may be under-sized
Efficiency test contextFull/75%/50% load points + speed/temperature + test methodCross-vendor efficiency comparison is not reproducible
Regulatory scope declarationSupplier statement on EU 2019/1781 / US 10 CFR class applicability, LVD threshold position, and exclusionsLegal-efficiency claims may be non-comparable or invalid
Conformity route timelinePlanned market-entry date and conformity path (including 2027 EU machinery-route migration when applicable)CE documentation can fail at launch timing gate
EMC evidence packageEMC test scope, standards list, and pass/fail summary for the offered assemblyIntegration-stage interference risk is discovered too late
Duty-condition acoustic reportdBA measurement at operating load with test setup detailsMulti-region or customer EHS threshold mismatch remains hidden

Sources And Update Log

Core conclusions are traceable to listed sources. Last evidence refresh: May 20, 2026.

Planned review cadence: every 6 months or when key standards and supplier data updates are published.

S1Published 2006 · Verified 2026-04-27
NIST Special Publication 1038: The International System of Units (SI) — Conversion Factors

NIST · Uses 1 mechanical horsepower = 745.6999 W to convert rated motor shaft output from hp to kW.

S2Published 2026-03-13 · Verified 2026-04-27
IEC 60034-1:2026 Rotating electrical machines — Part 1: Rating and performance

IEC · Anchors motor rating/performance vocabulary and duty interpretation for 24 V DC motor screening.

S3Published 2019 · Verified 2026-04-27
ISO 6336-1:2019 Calculation of load capacity of spur and helical gears — Part 1

ISO · Provides scope boundaries for cylindrical spur/helical gear rating and non-applicable conditions.

S4Published 2016 · Verified 2026-04-27
ISO 6336-5:2016 Strength and quality of materials

ISO · States that material values are applicable for ISO 10300 bevel gear load-capacity calculations.

S5Published 2025 · Verified 2026-04-27
ANSI/AGMA 2101-E25 Fundamental Rating Factors and Calculation Methods

MPMA / AGMA · Defines macropitting and bending-strength rating method for spur/helical involute gear pairs.

S6Published 2021-04-09 · Verified 2026-04-27
ANSI/AGMA 6034-C21 Enclosed Cylindrical Wormgear Speed Reducers and Gearmotors

MPMA / AGMA · Contains power/torque/efficiency equations and guidance on thermal capacity, service factors, lubrication and self-locking.

S7Published 2019-10-01 (consolidated 2023-01-24) · Verified 2026-10-01
Consolidated Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 (EN, 24.01.2023) — Ecodesign for motors and variable speed drives

EUR-Lex · Used for the >50 V to 1,000 V rated-voltage motor scope, the separate >100 V AC three-phase VSD scope, integration exclusions, duty definition, and IE timetable.

S8Published Impact accounting page (2024 dataset context) · Verified 2026-10-01
Electric Motors Product Page

European Commission · Provides official summary numbers (EU stock, electricity use, savings) and implementation milestones for 2019/1781 including 2024 updates.

S9Published eCFR current text · Verified 2026-10-01
10 CFR 431.12 Definitions (Subpart B — Electric Motors)

eCFR / U.S. Department of Energy · Defines U.S. regulatory motor classes; general-purpose subtype I is explicitly single-speed induction motor on polyphase AC.

S10Published Current OSHA standard page · Verified 2026-10-01
29 CFR 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure

OSHA / U.S. Department of Labor · Provides Table G-16 (e.g., 90 dBA at 8 h, 95 dBA at 4 h) and 85 dBA action-level rules for hearing conservation programs.

S11Published LVD 2014/35/EU (applicable from 2016-04-20) · Verified 2026-10-01
Low Voltage Directive (LVD) overview and voltage scope boundaries

European Commission · Anchors the 50-1000 VAC / 75-1500 VDC scope boundary and clarifies that 24 VDC is below LVD scope.

S12Published Directive 2014/30/EU framework · Verified 2026-10-01
EMC Directive harmonised standards page

European Commission · Used to keep EMC obligations visible when teams incorrectly assume low voltage alone removes CE-path requirements.

S13Published Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 mandatory application from 2027-01-20 · Verified 2026-10-01
Machinery safety requirements in the EU market

European Commission · Provides migration timing from Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC to Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 with corrigendum note.

S14Published Regulation (EU) 2023/988 applicable from 2024-12-13 · Verified 2026-10-01
General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR) standards entry point

European Commission · Used to mark below-LVD consumer-product pathways instead of incorrectly declaring zero compliance duties.

S15Published NIOSH REL guidance page · Verified 2026-10-01
NIOSH Workplace Noise Exposure basics

CDC / NIOSH · Adds conservative risk boundary: 85 dBA REL at 8 h with a 3 dB exchange rate.

S16Published 2003-02-06 · Verified 2026-05-20
Directive 2003/10/EC — worker noise exposure minimum requirements

EUR-Lex · Adds EU worker-noise boundary values (80/85/87 dB(A)) for cross-region deployment decisions.

FAQ

These answers explain the 24 V planetary gearmotor wording, tool limits, and supplier checks to include in an RFQ.

24 V planetary gearmotor procurement

Sizing, Boundaries, and Methods

Risk, Cost, and Decision

Move From Screening To Verified Selection

Use this page to decide architecture direction fast, then close risk with supplier thermal/backlash evidence before PO.